AUSTRALIAN INDIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION WA (AIMA WA) PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT US

This policy applies to Australian Medical Association WA ABN 29833795784 (AIMA WA).
Within this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ means AIMA & its Commitment to protecting of your personal information that it collects through our website www.aimawa.net.au of directly from you, being the individual, organisation, business entity or entity that uses our site are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘yours’

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy and contact details are available at the end of this document.

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to the open and transparent management of the personal information we hold. The Information we Collect is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended.

If you are providing us with personal information, it indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access our Privacy Policy and that you have read and consented to it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or opinions about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We may collect personal information by way of forms filled out by Members, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations, correspondence (including e-mails) and our website.

Personal information: The type of information we collect may include:

  • Name & Date of Birth
  • Contact Details – Email address, Your Address and Contact Telephone number
  • Your Area of Specialization
  • Your Demographic Location – Like Post Codes etc
  • Photos & Images
  • Your Hobbies and Personal Sporting and Social Interests
  • Preferences and opinions; and
  • Any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We hold personal information in physical or electronic form. Electronic data is stored on our systems and servers or on servers owned by third parties.

  • Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses and services, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  • companies, firms or individuals who assist us in the administration of our business or in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf, including but not limited to reinsurers, insurance brokers, medical specialists, auditors, accountants, legal advisers, IT contractors, network providers, mailing houses and our authorised representatives;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
    Credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them
  • Third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.
  • Third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics or other relevant businesses.
  • Government departments and bodies to whom we are obliged by law to disclose certain information;
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose information.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles.
Sensitive information includes, amongst other things, information about an individual’s health, religious beliefs.
The type of sensitive information that we may collect includes:

  • such personal and sensitive information as provided by you, including that contained in any documentation that you may provide to us or upload to the Site
  • Health information

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, including:

  • professional association services to you
  • providing conference professional and educational services to you; and
  • Providing you with such other additional services as requested by you.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

SECURITY & STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We treat personal information as strictly confidential and take reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic Information through use of passwords). When no longer required we destroy or delete the information in a secure manner. We take care to install updates and patches regularly and use an up to date Anti-virus and firewall programs.
We cannot guarantee that all information Transmitted over internet to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS & CONTROLLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.
  • Anonymity and use of pseudonyms you may be able to make general enquiries about, or comment on, our services without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym. However, in most circumstances, you will need to identify yourself.
  • Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  • Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.
  • Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
  • Correction: We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This includes updating your personal information when you advise us of changes. You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you or request changes to that personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer whose contact details are provided within this policy. We may charge you a fee for any of our associated costs with providing you with access to your requested information. Should this apply, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance. We will, so far as we are able, provide the requested information within 15 working days of receiving your written request.
  • Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation & Steps Taken to deal with your complaint
  • Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below

OVERSEAS DISCLOUSURE OR SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • To individual or Company who assists us in providing services like Web Development & assistance with Maintenance & Troubleshooting

We take privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information, no matter where you are located we currently send personal information to the following countries: India. Countries may vary from time to time depending on the location of the recipients of the information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that we and such recipients respect your privacy by abiding by the APPs or equivalent privacy laws such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

USE OF COOKIES

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

UPDATES OR CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the Website Policy documents
For any questions or notice, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Australian Indian Medical Association WA ABN 29833795784
Email us at: aima@aimawa.net.au
Last Updated: May 2019

AIMAWA News Letter

News Letter is Released Quarterly for All Its Members